Complete Schedule

HOMEcoming 2017 SCHEDULE

 

Thursday, November 2 - Sunday, November 5:

PAINT IT UP!

Clubs paint the windows on Wallace-Gano Dining Hall 

Sunday, November 5

10:30pm  

FIRE IT UP! Campus Bonfire Devotional. Everyone is welcome to come kick off Homecoming week.

Baseball Field

Monday, November 6

10:30am

Chapel: Sheerah Hudley Davis (B.B.A. '98)

Loyd Autitorium

 

 5:30pm   

PUFF IT UP! Social Club Women's Flag-Football Competition

Intramural Field 

Tuesday, November 7

10:30am

Chapel: Darren Bennett (B.B.A. '91)

Loyd Auditorium

 

  7:00pm  

HOOP IT UP! Social Club Basketball Competition

Brewer Sports Center, Smith-Kirk Court

Wednesday, November 8

10:30am

Chapel: Mary Frances Christie (A.A. '61)

Loyd Auditorium

 

Thursday, November 9

10:30am

Chapel: Chris Kemp (B.A. '95)

Loyd Auditorium

 

11:00am   

REV IT UP! Car Show Come get a preview of the Soapbox Derby cars that will race on Friday

The Commons

Friday,November 10

Maroon and Gold Day

For more information go to www.fhu.edu/maroonandgoldday

 

10:30am

Chapel: Katelyn Woodham Ashton (B.S. '13)

Loyd Auditorium

 

11:00am  

REV IT UP! Race Social Club Soapbox Derby Competition

University Street

 

7:00pm

Student Talent Show

The Commons

 

8:00pm

Concert

The Commons

 

9:00pm

 

 

Campus-wide Devotional

President David Shannon, speaker

The Commons

 

Saturday, November 11

6:30am  

FHU Homecoming 5K Registration

Brewer Sports Center

*To pre-register to go https://racesonline.com/events/fhuhomecoming5K

(The $25 registration fee includes a ticket to the Associates Pancake and Sausage Breakfast)

*Only pre-registered participants are guaranteed to receive a t-shirt.

 

8:00am

FHU Homecoming 5k

Brewer Sports Center

 

7:30am - 9:00am

FHU Associates Pancake and Sausage Breakfast

Auxiliary GYM, Brewer Sports Center

(Tickets are $5 for adults; $3 for children; free for children age 3 and younger)

 

9:00am

FHU Associates Homecoming Marketplace

Auxiliary Gym, Brewer Sport Center

 

9:00am - 12:00pm

Associates Silent Auction

Auxiliary Gym, Brewer Sports Center

You must be present at 12:00pm to win your treasures

 

10:00am - 2:00pm

FHU Christian Store Will Be Open

Lower level of the Pruett Book Center

 

10:00am - 5:00pm

FHU Book Store Will Be Open

Upper Level of the Pruett Book Center

 

10:15am  

Veterans Day Program

featuring the music of The Mobility Brass Quintet from the U.S. Air Force Band of Mid-America ( www.music.af.mil/Bands/US-Air-Force-Band-of-Mid-America/ )

The Commons

 

11:00am

Lion Walk and Tailgating

Brewer Sports Center Lawn

 

11:00am - 1:00pm

Reunion of Past Dorm Supervisors

Hope Barber Shull Academic Resource Center (ARC)

   

Come and visit with dorm supervisors from days gone by. Your favorite Dean of Students may be there! (Don’t worry. He’ll have no authority now.)

 

11:00am - 2:00pm   

Virtual Reality Game Demo

Drop by to get a hands-on demo of Flappy Frank, an original VR game developed by computer science students.

Lobby, Hope Barber Shull Academic Resource Center (ARC)

 

11:15am   

FHU Chorale

Old Chapel Hall

 

11:15am - 11:45am   

John Collins' Portrait Unveiling

Presentation of a portrait of Dr. John Collins, beloved FHU history professor and department chairman.

Second Floor, Joy Simon McDaniel House

 

11:30am - 1:30pm  

Associates Homecoming Lunch featuring Chester County BBQ

Auxiliary Gym, Brewer Sports Center

Cost: $6

 

1:00pm

 

Lady Lion Basketball

FHU vs. Cumberland University

Smith-Kirk Court, Brewer Sports Center

Halftime: Presentation of the 2017 Homecoming Court and King and Queen

 

2:30pm

 

Lady Lion Basketball Reunion Reception

Auxiliary Gym, Brewer Sports Center

 

3:00pm

 

Lion Basketball

FHU vs. Cumberland University

Smith-Kirk Court, Brewer Sports Center

Half-time: Presentation of the 2017 Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees

 

After Games

 

Presentation of the Homecoming Trophy and the Amy Glass Spirit Trophy

Smith-Kirk Court, Brewer Sports Center

 

5:30pm

 

Lion Basketball Reunion Reception

Mac Felts Hall of Fame Room, Brewer Sports Center

 

7:15pm  

2017 Hall of Fame Presentation

Ayers Auditorium, Brown-Kopel Business Center